The Board 20/21

Look for faces, get to know and connect with them!

ASES 2020/21

Our Team

Our team of 22 board members is varied in both background and skills, with 14 different nationalities and degrees amongst us. We are proud to represent one of the oldest societies of the Adam Business School. We aim to keep growing the society from where the previous board left off and for any enquiries, get in touch with us! 

Emilio seifert

President

NOÉMIE VAZQUEZ

Vice-President
Operations

MADDY WEICHHARDT

Vice-President
Relations

Louisa Pearson

treasurer

Yannick Geyer

secretary

Leen Eid

events coordinator (Academic)

Vasiliki Karayianni

Events Coordinator (Social)

Prisca Conticini

Marketing Director (Academic)

Zoe Fisher

Marketing Director (Social)

Sophia Carlin

Communications Officer

Amelia Pickering

Alumni ENGAGEMENT OFFICER

Emma Morris

Charities Officer

Rachelle Deal

Head of IT

Oliver Warke

IT Assistant

With many thanks to our

previous Boards

President – Leon Zussner now Founder and Director of Bobbll Ltd.

Vice-President (Operations) – Sofia Schmitz now President of Glasgow University Women’s Basketball Club

Vice-President (Relations) – Emilio Seifert now President at Adam Smith Economics Society

Secretary – Kamilla Kurta now Software Engineer Intern at JP Morgan

Treasurer – Jamie Salem-Dalgety now Social Convener for Glasgow University Dialectic Society

Events Coordinator – Brigita Pocyte

Marketing Director – Stephanie He

Alumni Engagement Officer – Maia Ward

Communications Officer – Maddy Weichhardt now Vice-President (Corporate Relations) at Adam Smith Economics Society

Charities Officer – Louisa Pearson now Treasurer at Adam Smith Economics Society

International Student Engagement Officer – Oana Olteanu

Social Secretary – Noémie Vazquez now Vice-President (Operations) at Adam Smith Economics Society

Head of IT – Pierre Ezard

First Year Representative – Emil Yletyinen

First Year Representative – Leen Eid now Events Coordinator (Academic) at Adam Smith Economics Society

First Year Representative – Vasiliki Karayianni now Events Coordinator (Social) at Adam Smith Economics Society

Second Year Representative – Marta Martin Grund

Second Year Representative – Joseph Hutchison

Third Year Representative – Yannick Geyer now Secretary at Adam Smith Economics Society

Fourth Year Representative – Alaa Amri

Postgraduate Representative – Lejla Pilica

IT Assistant –  Rachelle Deal now Head of IT at Adam Smith Economics Society

President – Blake Gray now Convenor of Debates at Glasgow University Union
Vice-President (Operations) – Bianca Tay now Operations Summer Analyst at Morgan Stanley
Vice-President (Relations) – Sofia Schmitz now President of Glasgow University Women’s Basketball Club
Secretary – Leon Zussner now Founder and Director of Bobbll Ltd.
Treasurer – Laura Castro now Project Officer at Findex Australia
Events Coordinator – Radomil Kessl now Tutor at University of Glasgow
Social Secretary – Brigita Pocyte 
Marketing Director – Emilio Seifert now President at Adam Smith Economics Society
Alumni Engagement Officer – Florian Kuegerl now Intern at BNP Paris
Charities Officer – Maia Ward 
Corporate Sponsorship Coordinator – Mia Clarke
Communications Officer – Andrei Laslau now Operations Intern at AEROSTAR SA Bacau
International Student Engagement Officer – Asyiqin Radzuan now President at United Kingdom Singapore Students Council
Assistant Events Coordinator – Jamie Salem-Dalgety now Social Convener for Glasgow University Dialectic Society
First Year Representative – Elias Sandmon
First Year Representative – Kamilla Kurta now Software Engineer Intern at JP Morgan
Second Year Representative – Adelina Fendrina now Intern at BNP Paribas Global Markets
Third Year Representative – Allegra Fortunato now Intern at Leo Burnett MEA
Fourth Year Representative – Ian Halliday now Economics Graduate with First-Class Honours
Postgraduate Year Representative – Alexandra Damianlieva now Scheme Trainee at Colt Technology Services

President – Kayla
Andrews
now Chapter President at Beta Gamma Sigma
Vice-president – Dominykas Malakauskas now University of Glasgow Graduate
Secretary – Michalina Żelaznowska now President at Scottish Economics
Conference
Treasurer – Martina
Lofqvist
now Technology Analyst Intern at Barclays
Head of Marketing – Ugnė Musneckytė now Head of Investment Division at Glasgow University
Trade & Investment Club
Events Coordinator – Thao Ha
Thanh
now Graduate Skills Programme Tutor at University of Glasgow
Alumni Officer –
Blake Gray
now Convenor of Debates at Glasgow University Union
IT Consultant –
Claire Smith

Assistant Secretary – Maia Ward
Events Assistant – Radomil
Kessl
now Graduate Skills Programme Tutor at University of Glasgow
Finance Assistant – James Mitchell now Junior Trader at Coleman Group
Marketing Assistant – Laura
Castro
now Project Officer at Findex Australia
Alumni Assistant – Ian Halliday now Economics Graduate with First-Class Honours
First Year Representative – Leon Zussner now Founder and Director of Bobbll Ltd.
Second Year Representative –
Chris Thittayil
now Research Analyst at AlphaSkill
Third Year Representative –
Bianca Tay
now Operations Summer Analyst at Morgan Stanley

Fourth Year Representative – Matthew Kehoe now Business & Management Graduate with

First-Class Honours
Postgraduate Representative – Erin Derrick
International Representative – Fiona Heron now UIUX Editor Intern at Perfect Corp.
International Representative – Sofia Schmitz now President of Glasgow University Women’s Basketball Club

President – Luke Coffey now Postgraduate Student at the University of Oxford
Vice-president – Kayla Andrews now Chapter President at Beta Gamma Sigma
Treasurer – Dominykas Malakauskas now University of Glasgow Graduate
IT Consultant – Michal Vinarek now Software Developer at Skyscanner
Head of Marketing – Nina Husarcikova now Final Year Undergraduate in Economics and Business Management
Sponsorships Coordinator – Marin Fauvel now Professional Skills Programme Assistant
at Pearson Communication
External Secretary – Michalina Żelaznowska now President at Scottish Economics Conference
Events Coordinator – Kelly Gavin
International Secretary – Andrea Amado now Economics Graduate from the University of Glasgow
First Year Representative – Blake Gray now Convenor of Debates at Glasgow University Union
Second Year Representative – Julian Gonzalez now Economics Graduate from the University of Glasgow
Third Year Representative – Zhenjia Yang now Director of Finance at Glasgow University Chinese Fraternity
Fourth Year Representative – Agota Vass now Finance Expert at MOL Group
Postgraduate Representative – Jonathan McKillop now Investment Associate at XPS Pensions Group
International Representative – Yao He
International Representative – Martina Lofqvist now Technology Analyst Intern at Barclays

Adam Smith Economics Society 2019 ©